Privacy Policy


Privacy Policy

HOSTEL HUNTING SDN. BHD. (previously known as MY HOSTELS SDN. BHD.) (Company No.: 1071007-U) respects the privacy of individuals with regard to personal data and is committed to protecting the privacy of the User (as defined in the Terms and Conditions) and/or the Owner (as defined in the Terms and Conditions”) and strives to provide a safe and secure user experience.

This Privacy Policy is formulated in accordance with the Personal Data Protection Act 2010 (“Act”), which describes how the User’s and/or the Owner’s personal data is/are collected and used. We hope this Privacy Policy will help the User and/or the Owner to make an informed decision about sharing the User’s and/or the Owner’s personal data with us.

The Users and/or the Owners hereby expressly unconditionally, irrevocably and unequivocally acknowledge(s), covenant(s), consent(s) and agree(s) with us that we may access, preserve and disclose any of the personal data that the User and/or the Owner make(s) available to us when accessing or using or registering as a User or Owner on www.hostelhunting.com (“this Website”), if required to do so by law or in a good faith belief that such access, preservation or disclosure is reasonably necessary to (a) respond to claims asserted against us; (b) to comply with legal process; (c) for fraud prevention, risk assessment, investigation, customer support, product development and de-bugging purposes, (d) to protect the rights, property or personal safety of us, our users, or members of the public and for all other general purposes stipulated under paragraph 2(1) below. The User and/or the Owner hereby expressly undertake(s), confirm(s), agree(s), warrant(s) and covenant(s) with us that the User and/or the Owner will not hold us liable and/or seek any legal and/or equitable remedy from us for any damages, expenses, costs and/or losses of whatsoever nature suffered and/or incurred by the User and/or the Owner and/or any third party as a direct and/or indirect result of any of access, preservation or disclosure of the User’s and/or the Owner’s personal data. If the User and/or the Owner does/do not agree to this provision, then we cannot provide the platform to the User and/or the Owner, and the User and/or the Owner should stop accessing this Website and deactivate the User’s and/or the Owner’s account. Otherwise, the User and/or the Owner will be deemed to have expressly consented to this provision if the User’s and/or the Owner’s use(s) or continue(s) to use this Website as far so long as the User and/or the Owner is still a registered user of this Website.

1. Types of Personal Data We Collect

While the User and/or the Owner visit this Website we collect various types of personal data. Here are the types of personal data we gather:

(a) Personal Data that the User and/or the Owner Provide Us.
We receive and collect the personal data directly from the User who is interested in searching or booking or reserving a room or accommodation and/or the Owner who is interested in listing or publishing a room or accommodation on or through this Website. Typically, this data includes the User’s and/or the Owner's name, postal address, email address and mobile number. We may also collect other types of data such as gender, age and date of birth, which we may associate with personal data.

If the User makes booking through this Website or the Owner creates listing or accepts booking through this Website, we will note, for example, credit card information, the tenure of tenancy, the check-in time and date and the details of room listed, booked or reserved. We collect personal data when the User and/or the Owner register, log on, or visit this Website, including communications between the User and the Owner and/or the User and the Owner with us and/or with each other through this Website.

(b) Personal Data From Others.
We are constantly improving the contents of this Website. To aid in serving the User and/or the Owner better we may supplement personal data that we have collected directly from the User and/or the Owner with other personal data that we obtain offline about the Users or from third parties or from our affiliates. In addition, we may obtain personal data about individuals who are not yet users and/or owners of this Website. To ensure the User’s and/or the Owner’s privacy when we associate personal data that we obtained from third parties with personal data that we have collected under this Privacy Policy, we will treat the acquired personal data like the personal data that we collected ourselves.

(c) Personal Data Collected Through Technology.
We collect personal data through technology to make this Website more interesting and useful to the User and/or the Owner. For instance, when the User and/or the Owner come to this Website, we collect the User’s and/or the Owner’s IP address. An IP address is often associated with the portal through which the User and/or the Owner enter the Internet, like the User’s and/or the Owner’s ISP (Internet service provider), the User’s and/or the Owner’s company, or the User’s university. Standing alone, the User’s and/or the Owner’s IP address is not personally identifiable. At times, we also use IP addresses to collect personal data regarding the frequency with which our users visit various parts of this Website. We may combine this personal data with personal data as more fully described in paragraph 1(a) above.

In addition, we also may collect other personal data through “cookies” or “web beacons”. Cookies are small bits of information that are automatically stored on a person’s web browser in their computer, mobile phone or any other access device that can be retrieved by this Website. Should the User and/or the Owner wish(es) to disable the cookies the User and/or the Owner may do so by changing the setting on the User’s and/or the Owner’s browser. Otherwise, the User and/or the Owner will be deemed to have expressly consented to the usage of “cookies” that we can collect, store or process any personal data through our use of “cookies”. The User and/or the Owner hereby expressly undertake(s), confirm(s), agree(s), warrant(s) and covenant(s) with us that the User and/or the Owner will not hold us liable and/or seek any legal and/or equitable remedy from us for any damages, expenses, costs and/or losses of whatsoever nature suffered and/or incurred by the User and/or the Owner and/or any third party as a direct and/or indirect result of any of collection, storage or process of the User’s and/or the Owner’s personal data through our use of “cookies”.

This Website uses a variety of technical methods for tracking purposes, including web beacons. Web beacons are small graphic images on a web site or in an e-mail that allow us and third parties to monitor the activity on this Website or to make cookies more effective. We may use these technical methods to analyse the traffic patterns on this Website, such as the frequency with which the User and/or the Owner visit various parts of this Website. These technical methods may involve the transmission of personal data either directly to us or to another party authorized by us to collect personal data on our behalf. We also use these technical methods in HTML emails that we send the User and/or the Owner to determine whether the User and/or the Owner has/have opened those emails and/or clicked on links in those emails. The personal data from use of these technical methods may be collected in a form that is personally identifiable.

2. How We Use, Process and Share the Personal Data We Collect

1. 1. Use by Hostel Hunting Sdn. Bhd. (previously known as My Hostels Sdn. Bhd.)
We use and process personal data to enable the User and/or the Owner to access or continue to access and/or use or continue to use this Website; to operate, protect, improve and optimize this Website and our user’s experience; to help create and maintain a trusted and safer environment on this Website, such as fraud detection and prevention, conducting investigations, risk assessments, verifying the address of the Owner’s listing, verifying any identifications provided by the User and/or the Owner, and conducting checks against databases such as public government databases; to send the User’s and/or the Owner’s service, support and administrative messages, confirmations, reminders, technical notices, updates, security alerts, and information requested by the User and/or the Owner; to send the User and/or the Owner marketing and promotional messages and other information that may be of interest to the User and/or the Owner, to administer rewards, surveys, sweepstakes, contests, or other promotional activities or events sponsored or managed by us; and to comply with our legal obligations, resolve and disputes that we may have with any of the users and/or the owners and enforce our agreements with any third party.

2. Use of the User’s and/or the Owner’s Email Address Provide to Us.
The User’s and/or the Owner’s email address(es) is/are considered personal data. In addition to other ways we are permitted to use personal data, we may also use the User’s and/or the Owner’s email address for processing, servicing or enforcing transactions and sending related service communications; providing users and/or owners with service or listing updates, promotional notices and offers; and/or responding to the User’s and/or the Owner’s questions, inquiries or comments.

3. Use of the User’s and/or the Owner’s Communications.
We may scan, review and analyse the User’s and/or the Owner’s communications with each other and/or us and/or other users and/or owners through this Website for fraud prevention, risk assessment, regulatory compliance, investigation, product development, research and customer support purposes. For example, we may scan, review and analyse the communications between the User and the Owner exchanged through this Website in the event if there is any dispute or disagreement or misunderstanding or miscommunication between the User and the Owner. We may also scan, review or analyse messages for research and product development purposes to help make search, booking, listing and user and/or owner communications more efficient and effective. The User’s and/or the Owner’s use of this Website constitute(s) the User’s and/or the Owner’s irrevocably, unconditionally and unequivocally consent(s), acceptance(s) and acknowledge(s) that we may, at any time or from time to time, at our discretion, scan, review, analyse and store your communications, whether done manually or through automated means.

4. Affiliate, Booking Partner and/or Referring Partner.
In order to provide the best service to the User and/or the Owner, we may share the User’s and/or the Owner’s personal data with our Affiliate, Booking Partner and/or Referring Partner.

5. Companies that Facilitate Communications and Transactions with the User and/or the Owner.
We may hire companies to help deliver messages or services, such as a company that assists us in the analysis of user’s and/or owner’s data, development of new services, sending email, credit card processing, sending any promotional mailings; or providing customer assistance or marketing assistance. In those instances, there is a need to share the User’s and/or the Owner’s personal data with these companies. Sometimes we also work with other companies who help either gather the User’s and/or the Owner’s personal data or communicate with the User and/or the Owner. These third parties are required to maintain the User’s and/or the Owner’s personal data in strictest confidence. Nonetheless, except as separately permitted by other provisions of this Privacy Policy, these companies are allowed to gather, receive, and use the User’s and/or the Owner’s personal data only for the purposes described in this paragraph or as required by law.

6. Disclosures Required By Law and Disclosures to Help Protect the Security and Safety of this Website and/or third party.
We will disclose personal data when we believe in good faith that such disclosures are required by law or will help to enforce our Terms and Conditions, to protect the User’s and/or the Owner’s safety or security and/or the safety and security of this Website and/or third party.

7. Third-Party Marketeers.
We do not rent or sell the User’s and/or the Owner’s personal data with third-party marketeers without first obtaining the User’s and/or the Owner’s consent. Should this policy change in the future, we will post a notification of those changes to this Website.

3. Security to the User’s and/or the Owner’s Personal Data

The security and confidentiality of the User’s and/or the Owner’s personal data is/are extremely important to us. We have implemented technical, administrative, and physical security measures to protect the User’s and/or the Owner’s personal data from unauthorized access and improper use. Please take note that no method of transmission over the Internet or method of electronic storage is 100% secure or error free, nor is stored data free from vulnerabilities. We cannot guarantee that the User’s and/or the Owner’s personal data will not be intercepted while being transmitted to us over the internet. We are not responsible for the action of any third party.

4. Update the User’s and/or the Owner’s Personal Data

If the User and/or the Owner want to update the User’s and/or the Owner’s personal data, the User and/or the Owner may access the User’s and/or the Owner’s profile and change the User’s and/or the Owner’s entry.

This Website may contain links to other web sites. Please be aware that we are not responsible for the privacy practices of such other web sites. We encourage the User and/or the Owner to be aware when the User and/or the Owner leave(s) this Website and to read the privacy policy of each web site that collects personal data. This privacy policy applies solely to personal data collected by this Website.

5. Other Personal Data

1. Child Use.
We do not knowingly collect personal data from, or provide this Website for booking or listing of room or accommodation by, persons under the age of 18. Do not provide personal data to us, or make bookings or create listings, if the User and/or the Owner is/are under the age of 18.

2. Legal Disclaimer.
We may disclose personal data when required by law or in the good-faith belief that such action is necessary in order to conform to the edicts of the law or comply with a legal process served on this Website.

3. Notification of Changes.
We reserve the right to modify, alter, vary, amend or otherwise update this Privacy Policy at any time or from time to time and the User and/or the Owner hereby expressly irrevocably, unconditionally and unequivocally agree(s), covenant(s), consent(s) and acknowledge(s) to be bound by such modifications, alterations, variations, amendments or updates. We will notify the User and/or the Owner of material changes to this Privacy Policy by posting the revised policy with the date it was revised on this page and if the user and/or owner is/are still registering with us, we may notify the User and/or the Owner by email to the User’s and/or the Owner’s Registered Email Address (as defined in Terms and Conditions) of record. The User’s and/or the Owner’s continued use (including access, searching, browsing, booking, listing and/or use of any interactive feature) of this Website constitutes the User’s and/or the Owner’s agreement to this Privacy Policy and any updates. We encourage the User and/or the Owner to periodically review this Privacy Policy to stay informed about how we are protecting the Personal Data we collect.

Last Updated on 22/07/2015